Athletics

Taylor Athletic Hall of Fame Class of 2017

Emily Thompson

Class of 2006

 Watch Emily being inducted into the Hall of Fame

 

Cross Country:

  • 4 Year Letterman
  • 2002 OHSAA State Champion
  • 2002 Member of OHSAA State Championship Team
  • 2003 OHSAA State Champion
  • 2003 Member of OHSAA State Runner-up Team
  • 2004 Member of OHSAA State Championship Team
  • 2004 7th place Individual State
  • 2005 30th place Individual State
  • 2002 Regional Champion (Individual and Team)
  • 2003 Regional Individual Runner-up/ 2003 Team Champions
  • 2004 Regional Individual 3rd place/ Team Runner-up
  • 2005 5th Place Regionals
  • 3 Time Individual and Team District Champion (2002-2005)
  • 3 Time All-Ohio Athlete/ 3 Time Academic All-Ohio
  • 3 Time Cincinnati Division II Runner of the Year
  • 2 Time CHL Runner of the Year
  • 4 time league individual and Team Champion
  •  
  • School Record Holder Cross Country 5k
  • Undefeated in CHL competition (7th through 12th)

Soccer:

  • 4 Year Letterman
  • 2003 CHL Honorable Mention
  • 2004 and 2005 1st Team All CHL
  • 2004 CHL Team Champions
  • 2004 and 2005 Southwest Coaches Association All-Star
  • 2005 Cincinnati Enquirer Division II 1st team
  • Member of the 30/30 Club (30 Assists; 30 goals)
  • School record holder (Tied) most goals in a game (5)

Basketball:

  • 3 Year Letterman
  • 2005-06 1st Team CHL
  • 2004-2005 2nd Team All CHL
  • 2004, 2005 and 2006 Southwest Association All-Star
  • 2005 CHL Player of the Year
  • 2005 1st Team All Cincinnati
  • 2005 2nd Team All-Southwest Ohio District
  • 2005 Honorable Mention All-State Division II

Track and Field

  • 4 Year Letterman
  • 4 Time CHL 1600 Champion
  • 4 Time CHL 800 Champion
  • 4 Time CHL 1600 Relay Champion
  • 3 Time CHL 3200 Relay Champion
  • Undefeated in CHL Running Competition (7th through 12th)
  • 2004, 2005, and 2006 CHL Runner of the Year
  • 4 Time District 1600 Champion
  • 2 Time District 800 Champion
  • 3 Time District 1600 Relay Champion
  • 3 Time District 3200 Relay Champion
  • 2006 District 3200 3rd Place
  • 2003 and 2004 Regional 1600 Champion
  • 2003, 2004, 2005, and 2006 Regional 3200 Relay Champion
  • 2003 and 2004 Regional 800 Champion
  • 2005 3rd Place Regional 1600m, 800m, 1600 m Relay
  • 2006 Regional Runner-Up 1600m
  • 2006 Regional 4th Place 1600 Relay
  • 2003 3rd Place State 3200m Relay
  • 2003 12th Place 1600 Run
  • 2004 2nd Place State 3200 Relay
  • 2004 13th Place State 800
  • 2004 5th Place State 1600
  • 2005 3200 Relay OHSAA State Champions
  • 2005 1600 Relay State 3rd Place
  • 2005 9th Place State 1600
  • 2005 12th Place State 800
  • 2006 2nd Place State 3200 Relay
  • 2006 11th Place 1600 Run
  • 6 Time All-Ohio Athlete/ 4 Time Academic All-Ohio
  • 4 Time Cincinnati Enquirer 1st Team Athlete

 School Record Holder

  • 800 Meter Run
  • 1600 Meter Run
  • 3200 Meter Run

 Miscellaneous:

  • 2006 Larosa's Cincinnati Female Athlete of the Year
  • Cincinnati Enquirer #5 Local All-Time Multi-Sport Athlete

Coach Bob Callahan

Taylor Head Boys Basketball Coach

Watch Bob being inducted into the Hall of Fame

  • 1989-1996 Head Coach
  • 1990—Cincinnati Hills League (CHL) Champions (19-2)
  • 1990---Ranked #4 in Final State Basketball Poll
  • 1990---Cincinnati Hills League (CHL) Coach of the Year
  • 1990—Southwest All-District Coach of the year Division II
  • 1991---Cincinnati Hills League (CHL) Champions (20-2)
  • 1991---Cincinnati Hills League (CHL) Coach of the Year
  • 1992---Cincinnati Hills League (CHL) Champions (21-2)
  • 1992---Ranked #13 in Final State Basketball Poll
  • 1992---Cincinnati Hills League (CHL) Coach of the Year
  • 1992---Southwest Ohio Basketball Coaches Association Coach of the Year Division III
  • 1992---Southwest District Sectional Champion
  • 1993---Coached the Ohio North-South Division III-IV All-Star Game at Ohio State

 

  • Coached
  • 24 CHL All-Stars
  • 4 All-District Players
  • 1 All-Ohio Player

 

Taylor Varsity Basketball Coaching Record (100-53) 

Edward Smith

Class of 1960

 Watch Edward being inducted into the Hall of Fame

Football

  • 4 Year Letterman
  • All City All-Star—Soph/Jr/Sr
  • All County All-Star—Soph/Jr/Sr
  • Scored Six (6) Touchdowns in one game vs. Colerain

 Basketball

  • 4 Year Letterman
  • All City All-Star—Jr/Sr
  • All County All-Star—Jr/Sr
  • State Regional Tournament All-Star Jr/Sr

Track

  • 2 Year Letterman—Jr/Sr

Baseball

  • 2 Year Letterman—Jr/Sr

Awarded the Coveted  “Wing T” for lettering in Multiple Sports at Taylor.

Played 3 Years at Xavier University

  • Career Statistics—108 carries for 364 Yards and 3 Touchdowns

Gene Hoffman

Class of 1958

 Watch Gene being inducted into the Hall of Fame

High School Sports

  • Football 9, 10, 11, 12
  • Basketball 9, 10, 11, 12
  • Baseball 10, 11, 12

 Coaching/Volunteer

  • 6th Grade Select Boys Basketball- Three Rivers Raiders 30 years   1964-1994
  • Knothole Baseball  20 years 1970-1980, 1988-1998
  • High School Softball Volunteer Coach 2 years 1997 & 1998
  • High School Basketball Scorekeeper (Boys and Girls)  2005-current 2017 season 
  • Varsity Football Clock Operator  2007-current 2016 season  

Awards

  • OHSAA State Award-2012

Jerry Hanlon

Class of 1947

 Watch Jerry being inducted into the Hall of Fame

Football

  • 4 Year Letterman
  • Captain—Sr
  • Member of the Western Division Champion Team, 1946
  • Member of the Hamilton County Runner-Up Team, 1946

Basketball

  • 3 Year Letterman
  • Captain--Sr

 

Baseball

  • 4 Year Letterman
  • Let team in BA .357, Jr

Track

  • 4 Year Letterman

College

  • Xavier University 1947-48 (Football and Basketball)
  • Miami University 1948 (Football)
  • Miami University 1953-1955 (Football)
  • Won two Mid-American Conference Chamionships
  • Played for Ara Parseghian

College Coaching

  • 1965—University of Dayton (Defensive Backfield Coach)
  • 1966-1968—University Miami (Assistant Coach under Bo Schembechler)
  • 1969-1989—University of Michigan (Offensive Line 17 Years, QB Coach 6 Years under Bo Schembechler)

o   Developed 19 All-American Offensive Linemen for Michigan

o   15 Big Ten Championship

o   11 Rose Bowl appearances

1997 Inducted into the “Cradle of Coaches:” Association, Miami University

Served in the Army Counter-Intelligence Corp

Josh Schneider

Class of 2006

Watch Josh being inducted into the Hall of Fame

Golf

  • 1 Year Letterman

Football

  • 3 Year Letterman
  • 2nd Team CHL—Jr
  • 2nd Team CHL—Sr
  • School Record for Most Catches in a season (37) 2005
  • 2nd All Time Receiving Yards in a Season (678)
  • 3 Years All Academic

Swimming

  • 4 Year Letterman
  • 2005 District Runner-Up in 50m Free
  • 2005 OHSAA 7th place finish in 50m Free
  • 2006 OHSAA State Champion in 50m Free
  • 2006 OHSAA 7th place finish in 100m Free
  • MVP—Jr/Sr
  • 04-05 CHL Champion—50 Free
  • 2005 OHSAA
  • 2006 OHSAA
  • 3 Years All Academic

Track

  • 3 Year Letterman
  • 2004 CHL Champion—110 Hurdles
  • 2004 Member of 2004 CHL Team Championship
  • 2005 OHSAA State Qualifier 110H Hurdles
  • 3 Years All Academic
  • School Record in 110m Hurdles
  • School Record in 300m Hurdles

College

  • Attended University of Cincinnati
  • 4 Year Letterman

Professionally

  • Swam with USA Swimming for 7 Years

JR West

Class of 1990

 Watch JR being inducted into the Hall of Fame

Football:

  • 3 Year Letterman
  • Captain—Sr
  • All Cincinnati Metro—Jr/Sr
  • All Southwest Ohio—Sr
  • East West Shrine All Star—Sr

 

Basketball

  • 3 Year Letterman
  • Captain—Jr/Sr
  • League Championship—Sr
  • Earned “Taylor Award”—Jr

Track

  • 4 Year Letterman
  • Earned “Most Improved”—Fr
  • MVP—Jr/SR
  • Regional Qualifier—Jr/Sr
  • League Champion—Sr
  • All-Time Leading Scorer

9 Time Academic All-League

Cavanaugh Award Winner (Top Athlete in Class) 1990

College

  • Played Football at Army
  • 3 Year Letterman
  • Captain—Sr
  • 2 Time Special Teams Most Outstanding Player of the Year—Jr/Sr
  • Army “AAA” Recipient (3 Year Letterman Award Club)
  • Ranger Club—So/Jr/Sr

 

Tom West

 Class of 1992

 Watch Tom being inducted into the Hall of Fame 

Golf: 

  • 2 Year Letterman So/Jr

Basketball: 

  • 4 Year Letterman
  • Captain – Jr/Sr
  • Taylor Offensive Player of the Year – Jr/Sr
  • 1st Team Miami Valley Conference – Fr
  • 1st Team Cincinnati Hills League – So/Jr/SR
  • 1st Team Associated Press Southwest District – Sr
  • Honorable Mention All State-Sr
  • North/South All-Star Team – Sr
  • Greater Cincinnati All-star Team – Sr
  • 1st Team All-city – So/Jr/Sr
  • Southwest Player of the Year – Sr
  • 2nd Highest scorer in school history with 1524 points
  • 1st All Time in Rebounds, Free Throws
  • 2nd All Time in Steals and Assists

Track:

  • 4 Year Letterman
  • Taylor Career Scoring leader – 415 points
  • 1st Team League – Fr/So/Jr/Sr
  • All City – Jr/Sr
  • Regional Qualifier – Fr/So/Jr/Sr
  • State Qualifier – So/Jr
  • Team Captain – Jr/Sr

Winner of the Cavanaugh Award – 1992

College:

  Kent State University

  Basketball – 4 Years

 

  

 

Mike West

Class of 1992 

Watch Mike being inducted into the Hall of Fame  

Academic All-League – 12 Seasons

 Seaver Academic Award – Senior 

Football:

  • All Time Passing Leader TD passes in a season—13
  • 2nd All Time TD Passes in Career—20
  • 2nd All Time Season Pass Completions—83
  • 2nd All Time Career Defensive Points—391
  • Only player to earn 100 defensive points in 3 straight years
  • School/League/City Record 19 INT
  • 1st Team All-League Defense – Jr/Sr
  • 1st Team Offensive – Senior
  • 1st Team All-city Defense So/Jr/Sr
  • City leader in interceptions – So/Jr

Basketball:

  • All Time Leader in Steals
  • All Time Leader in Assists
  • 2nd All Time in Rebounds, 3 Point Goals, Free Throws
  • Captain – Jr/Sr
  • Taylor Pride Award: Sr
  • 1st Team League – Jr/Sr
  • 1st Team All-city – Jr/Sr
  • Honorable Mention AP Southwest all-district – Sr
  • Defensive Player of the Year – 1990/91

Track:

  • 1st Team League—Fr/So/Jr/Sr
  • Regional Qualifier – Fr/So/Jr/Sr
  • State Qualifier –Jr
  • Team Captain – Jr/Sr
  • 2nd Highest Career Scoring Leader – 407 Points

College:

  • United States Military Academy, Class of 1997
  • Played Football – 4 Years, Captain of Army/Navy Game,
  • Undefeated against Navy, Commander in Chief Trophy winner 1996, Played in Independence Bowl-1996
  • Ranger Club – Junior/Senior

Roger Sexton

Class of 1964

 Watch Roger being inducted into the Hall of Fame

4 Year Letterman—Baseball

3 Year Letterman—Basketball

Academic Honor Roll All Four Years of High School

Taylor Basketball Scoring Leader in 63-64.  Averaged 18.3 ppg.

Hamilton County League Basketball All-Star 1964

Taylor Baseball MVP 1964

 Member of the 1962 Taylor State Baseball Championship Team

  • Played in the 1966 NCAA College World Series for Ohio State University (National Champions)
  • Name Most Valuable Player for the 1966 Ohio State Baseball Buckeyes
  • 1966 Led Ohio State in Hits with 44, Batting Average .358 and Doubles 9
  • Drafted in the 1st round (12th) of the 1967 MLB Draft by the Cleveland Indians
  • Played 2 years in the Minor Leagues
  • US Marine Veteran during the Vietnam Era